Awards

2012

The Lost Thing

Dir: Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan

2012 Madeira Film Festival - Best Animation

Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2012 - Audience Favourite Award

The Lost Thing

2011

Gorillaz 'On Melancholy Hill'

Dir: Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett

SICAF 2011 - Jury Special Prize in the Commissioned Films Category

MH16

The Lost Thing

Dir: Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan

Santa Barbara Film Festival 2011 - Best Animation Short Film

Flickerfest 2011 - Best Austrailan Shrot Film

Spokane International Film Festival 2011 - Gold SpIFFy for Best Animation

Academy Awards 2011 - Academy Award® Winner for Animated Short Film

Durango Independent Film Festival - Jury Award for Best Animated Short

Athens Animfest 2011 - Grand Prix 'Athena'

Mudgee Int. Short Film Fest 2011 - Best Short Film and Best Australian Entry

Aspen Shortsfest 2011 - Special Jury Recognition

International Trickfilm Festival Stuttgart 2011 - SWR Audience Award

Just for Laughs 2011 - Honorable Mention

St. Kilda Film Festival 2011 - Best Animation

Feeding_Sh09

Compare the Market 'Journey', 'Battle', 'Streets'

Dir: Darren Walsh

BTAA 2011 - Silver Arrow for UK Series

Compare the Market 'Meerkovo'

Dir: Darren Walsh

BTAA 2011 - Bronze Arrow for Financial

CTM_meerkovo_Sign

Compare the Market 'Streets of Ambitiousness'

Dir: Darren Walsh

Int. Trickfilm Festival Stuttgart 2011 - Animated Com Award - Category Commercial

A3_14_01_Still

AIDES 'Smutley'

Dir: againstallodds

Animanima 2011 - C&M Special Award for Best Animated Commercial or Music Video

smutley 5

2010

Gorillaz 'On Melancholy Hill'

Dir: Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett

UK Music Video Awards 2010 - Best Animation

MH3

Paraphernalia

Dir: John Williams

LA Shorts Fest 2010 - Best Drama

Atari and robot

The Lost Thing

Dir: Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan

Annecy 2010 - The Annecy Cristal (best short film)

Sydney International Film Festival 2010 - Yoram Gross Animation Award

Palm Springs Int. Festival of Short Films - Best Animated Short - 2nd Place

Anima Mundi 2010 - Best Soundtrack

Melbourne International Film Festival 2010 - Grand Prix for Best Short Film

Australian Effects & Animated Festival - Best Short Film (2010)

Qantm Desktop CREATE:Awards 2010 - Best Animation & Best Creative

Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation - Audience Award for Best International Animation

Austin Film Festival - Best Animated Short - 2nd Place

Anaheim International Film Festival - Best Animation Short Honors

Images en Vues - Winner - Best Film by the Public

Chicago International Children's Film Festival - Adult Jury Prize for Best Animated Short, and The Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Prize - Best Film by an Emerging Director

Australian Screen Sound Guild Award - Best Achievment in Sound for an Animated Film

Australian Screen Music Awards - Best Music in a Short Film

Animacor International Animation Festival of Cordoba - Best Short Film, and the Special Award of Children to the Best Short Film

Inside Film Awards - Best Short Animation

Cinanima Esphino Animation Festival - PRIZE RTP2:ONDA CURTA

Animpact Animation Festival - Audience Award

Australian Film Institute 2010 - Best Short Animation

AskingAround_Sh02

Specsavers 'Postman Pat'

Dir: Darren Walsh

BTAA 2010 - Diploma Award, Misc Consumer Products

Specsavers_02

The Beatles: 'Rock Band Intro'

Dir: Pete Candeland

BTAA 2010 - Diploma Award, International

British Animation Awards 2010 - New Media: Best Commissioned Animation

Trickfilm Stuttgard 2010 - Trickstar for Under Commissioned Category

The One Show 2010 - Merit Award

Clio Awards 2010 - Silver Clio Award

Annecy 2010 - Advertising or Promotional Film Award

Rushes Soho Shorts Festival 2010 - Won the RSSF Broadcast and Design Award

China Int. Animation and Digital Arts Festival 2010 - Golden Cartoon Award Special Jury Prize for TV Animation Program

Cinanima 2010 - First Prize for Commissioned Film

TBRB_Image1

Compare the Market (Campaign)

Dir: Darren Walsh

BTAA 2010 - Gold Award for Thinkbox Award for Best Series of Commercials

ST_04_wide_boards

Compare the Market 'Sergei'

Dir: Darren Walsh

BTAA 2010 - Silver Award for Financial Advertising

Sergei_Render

2009

BBC 'Journey to the East'

Dir: Jamie Hewlett & Pete Candeland/Rob Valley (Animation Directors)

Creative Circle 2009 - In the Book: Best Use of Animation

BBC iPlayer 'Penguins'

Dir: Vince Squibb & Darren Walsh

Creative Cirlce 2009 - Bronze for Best Use of Animation

Creative Cirlce 2009 - In the Book: Best Special Effects of Comptuer Graphics

Creative Cirlce 2009 - In the Book: Best Viral Video

BTAA 2009 - Silver Award for Computer Software

BTAA 2009 - Bronze Award for Best over 90 sec TV Commercial

BTAA 2009 - Bronze Award for Direct Response

BTAA 2009 - Bronze Award for TV and Radio Promotion

BTAA 2009 - Dipolma Award for Direct Response (virals, wed-based etc)

Clio Awards 2009 - Bronze for Visual Effects

Clio Awards 2009 - Bronze for Media

Annecy 2009 - Advertising/Promotional Film Award

Compare the Market 'Jingle'

Dir: Darren Walsh

Campaign Big Awards 2009 - Winner for financial, corporate and Utilities, TV & Cinema.

BTAA 2009 - Gold Award for best 10-20 sec Commercial

BTAA 2009 - Gold Award for Financial Advertising

BTAA 2009 - Silver Award for Direct Response

Compare the Market 'Aleks'

Dir: Darren Walsh

Creative Circle 2009 - In the Book: Best Advertising Microsite

Campaign Big Awards 2009 - Finalist for financial, corporate, and utilities, TV & Cinema.

Marmaduke Duke Music Video

Dir: James Price

BDA Awards 2009 - World: Bronze Certificate for Best Music Video/Short Subject

BBC 4 'Medieval Mind Trip'

Dir: James Price

Creative Circle 2009 - Silver for Best Use of Music

Creative Circle 2009 - Bronze for Best Use of Animation

BTAA 2009 - Bronze Award for TV & Radio Production

Clio Awards 2009 - Silver for Music Adaptation

BDA Awards 2009 - North America: Gold

BDA Awards 2009 - World: Bronze Certificate

Audi Q5 'Unboxed'

Dir: 1st Ave Machine & Russell Brooke

Creative Circle 2009 - Gold for Best Animation

BTAA 2009 - Diploma Award for Best over 90 sec TV Commercial

BTAA 2009 - Diploma Award for Vehicles

Stuttgart Trickfilm Festival 2009 - Grand Prix for best Commissioned Work

Ars Electronica 2009 - Honorary Mention

Clio Awards 2009 - Bronze for Automotive

Cannes Lions 2009 - Bronze Film Lion in Category: Cars

Anima Mundi 2009 - Best Commissioned Film

Animanima 2009 - C&M Special Award for Best Animated Commercial

Bradford Animation Festival 2009 - Best Commercial

Anima (Brussels) 2010 - Best Advertising Award

British Animation Awards 2010 - Best Commercial: Craft

British Animation Awards 2010 - Best Commercial: Director

United 'Two Worlds'

Dir: SSSR and Gaelle Denis

Clio Awards 2009 - Bronze for Animation

Communication Art Awards 2009 - Award of Excellence: Animation

Untied 'Sea Orchestra'

Dir: Shy the Sun

Clio Awards 2009 - Silver for Animation

Clio Awards 2009 - Bronze for Music Adaptation

Harmonix 'Rock Band II'

Dir: Pete Candeland

Ars Electronica 2009 - Honorary Mention

Cinanima 2009 - Best Film in Best Commissioned Film Category

Compare the Market (Campaign)

Dir: Darren Walsh

Campaign Big Awards 2009 - Winner Gold Campaign, TV & Cinema

Campaign Big Awards 2009 - Winner Gold Campaign, Digital

2008

City Paradise

Dir: Gaelle Denis

Hightide Film Festival (UK) 2008 - Silver Pebble Audience Award for Favourite Short Film

Adidas 'Impossible Is Nothing'

Dir: Sean Thompson, Dean Maryon & Dan Sumich (Supervising Animation Director)

BTAA 2008 - Silver Award (International Series)

BTAA 2008 - Silver Award (Cinema Commercial also shown on TV)

BTAA 2008 - Bronze Award (Series)

BBC 'Journey to the East'

Dir: Jamie Hewlett & Pete Candeland/Rob Valley (Animation Directors)

Promax UK 2008 - Gold for Promo of the Year

Promax UK 2008 - Gold for Best Launch

Mika 'Lollipop'

Dir: Bonzom

Rushes Soho Shorts Festival 2008 - Best Music Video

Internatioanl Animation Film Festival Animanima 2008 - C&M Special Award for animated Music Video

BBC One 'Neon'

Dir: Brand New School

Promax BDA 2008 - Silver Award for Best Animation

BBC iPlayer 'Penguins'

Dir: Vince Squibb & Darren Walsh

Promax BDA 2008 - Gold Award for Best Animation

Promax UK 2008 - Gold for Best Promo or Campaign for Website or Interactive Services

Promax UK 2008 - Silver for Best Launch

Cinanima 2008 - Best Commissioned Film

Coke Zero 'Liar', 'Can't Drink' and 'Brian'

Dir: againstallodds

Cannes Lions 2008 - 3 Silver Lions in the Category Non-alcoholic Drinks

Coke Zero 'Liar'

Dir: againstallodds

Ars Electronica 2008 - Honorary Mention

Sony Bravia 'Play-Doh'

Dir: Frank Budgen & Darren Walsh (Animation Director)

BTAA 2008 - Gold Award(Household Appliances)

BTAA 2008 - Gold Award(European Advertising)

BTAA 2008 - Gold Award (60-90 sec TVC)

BTAA 2008 - Silver Award (Series)

BTAA 2008 - Bronze Award (Cinema Commercial as shown on TV)

BAA 2008 - Best Commercial: Direction

BAA 2008 - Best Commercial: Craft

Stuttgart Trickfilm Festival 2008 - Grand Prix for Best Commissioned Work

Stuttgart Trickfilm Festival 2008 - Best Commercial

D&AD 2008 - D&AD Pencil for TV & Cinema Crafts/Animation & Visual Effects

Stoke your Fires - Best Animated Commercial

Annecy 2008 - Advertising/Promo Film Award

Animafest 2008 - Special Mention Award

Cannes Lions 2008 - Golden Lion in the Category Home Electronics

Ottawa International Animation Festival 2008 - Grand Prize for Best Commissioned Animation

Anima Mundi 2008 - Best Commissioned Film

Bradford Animation Festival 2008 - Best Commercial

BTA Craft Awards 2008 - Best Crafted Commercial of 2008

BTA Craft Awards 2008 - Best Animation

BTA Craft Awards 2008 - Best Direction

BTA Craft Awards 2008 - Best Model Making

BTA Craft Awards 2008 - Best Use of Recorded Music

Harmonix 'Rockband'

Dir: Pete Candeland

Imagina Awards 2008 - Best Video Game

Holland Animation Festival 2008 - Best Commercial

2007

City Paradise

Dir: Gaelle Denis

Multivision International Festival of Animation Arts 2007 - Best Animated Short about a City

San Diego Asian Film Festival 2007 - Best Animation Award

Vodafone 'Mayfly'

Dir: Darren Walsh (Animation) & Peter Thwaites (Live Action)

Platform Animation Festival 2007 - Best Promotional Film

After the Rain

Dir: Gaelle Denis

DiBa Digital Barcelona Film Festival 2007 - Young Jury DiBa Club Award: Best Short Film

Subtle 'The Mercury Craze'

Dir: SSSR

Aurora Film Festival 2007 - Best Music Video

The South Bank Show

Dir: SSSR

Platform Animation Festival 2007 - Best Title Sequence

Adidas Impossible Is Nothing 2007 'Yelena Isinbayeva'&'Jonah Lomu'

Dir: Sean Thompson, Dean Maryon & Dan Sumich (Supervising Animation Director)

Cannes Lions Awards 2007 - Bronze Lion

Gorillaz 'El Manana'

Dir: Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett

Imagina Awards 2007 - Grand Prix

2006

City Paradise

Dir: Gaelle Denis

Flickerfest (Australia) 2006 - Best Animation

Clermont Ferrand 2006 Competition - Audience Prize in the Labo Competition

Anima 2006 - Grand Prix Anima 2006 for the best International short film

RiverRun (USA) 2006 Creative Vision - Special jury prize for original

Ofensiva International Film Festival (Poland) 2006 - Silver Spires Award for Animation

British Animation Awards 2006 - Best Film (Public Choice) (joint winner w/ Who I Am and What I Want. Dir: Chris Shepherd)

Nashville Film Festival 2006 - First Prize in Animation Category

Moondance Animation - Spirit of Moondance Award in Short Animation Category

Festival Internacional de Filmets de Badalona 2006 - Millor Film experimental, Venus de Badalona

Santa Fe Film Festival 2006 - Best Animation

Anifest 2006 (Czech Republic) - Best Short Film

Subtle 'Swanmeat'

Dir: SSSR

British Animation Awards 2006 - Best Music Video

Vodafone 'Mayfly'

Dir: Darren Walsh (Animation) & Peter Thwaites (Live Action)

British Animation Awards 2006 - Best Commercial (Craft)

BTAA - Silver Award, Telecom. Services

BTAA - Silver Award, Best Euro Comm.

BTAA - Bronze Award, Best Com. Over 60"

D&AD - Yellow Pencil Animation and Graphics Award

BTA Craft - Best Video Post Production

Gorillaz 'Feel Good Inc'

Dir: Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett

Bristish Animation Awards 2006 - Best Music Video (Public Choice)

Grammy Awards 2006 (Nominated) - Record of the yr: FEEL GOOD INC

Grammy Awards 2006 (Nominated) - Best Pop Collaboration w vocals: FEEL GOOD INC

Grammy Awards 2006 (Nominated) - Best Urban Alternative Perf: DIRTY HARRY

Grammy Awards 2006 (Nominated) - Producer of the year: DANGER MOUSE (for Gorillaz)

Grammy Awards 2006 (Nominated) - Best Short Form Video: FEEL GOOD INC

2005

City Paradise

Dir: Gaelle Denis

Imagina - Art Direction Award

BAFTA - Nomination Best Short Animation

Tricky Woman (Austria) - First Prize

Tricky Woman (Austria) - Audience Award

Birds Eye View - Birds Eye View Innovation Award

Birds Eye View - Birds Eye View Development Award

Aspen Shorts - Innovation Award

ViewFinders (Canada) - Award for Best Animation - Honourable Mention

Oberhausen 2005 - Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

Annecy 2005 - Jury Award

Melbourne Int. Anim. Fest 2005 - Audience Vote

Arcipelago Film Festival (Rome) 2005 - Best Short Film in Digital Video

Ars Electronica 2005 - Computer Animation/Visual Effects Award of Distinction

LA Film Festival 2005 - Jury Award for Best Animated Short

Soho Short Film Festival 2005 - Final three shortlist

Cartoon Forum 2005 - One of five shortlisted finalists

Imago International Film Festival 2005 - Jury Award

Mill Valley Film Festival 2005 - Best Short Film

Sitges Film Festival 2005 - Sitges Film Festival 2005

Back-Up Festival (Germany) 2005 - 1st Prize Jury Award

Back-Up Festival (Germany) 2005 - Special Mention in Werkleitz Award

Uppsala 2005 - Special Jury Prize

BitFilm 2005 - 1st prize FX Mix

ResFest 2005 - Special Jury Award for Short Film

Animated Dreams 2005 - Best Design

Animadrid 2005 - Third Prize

2004

The Dog Who Was a Cat Inside

Dir: Siri Melchior

Aspen Shortsfest 2004 - Animated Eye Award

Britspotting - Independent Film Festival in Berlin - Audience award for Best Animated Short Film

Sony Playstation 2 'Wobble'

Dir: Russell Brooke

Kinsale Awards - Gold, Best Animation

Midsummer Awards 2004 - Best Animation (Sony Playstation Campaign)

Polar Bears Gary's Fall

Dir: Pierre Coffin

London Int' Animation Festival - Special Mention

The Offspring 'Hit That'

Dir: John Williams & David Lea

3D Festival, Copenhagen - Music Video Visual Effects

2003

NSPCC 'Cartoon'

Dir: Russell Brooke (Passion) & Frank Budgen (Gorgeous)

Creative Circle Awards 2003 - Best Animation

BTAA 2003 - Gold, Best Commercial of the year

BTAA 2003 - Gold, Best Cinema Commercial

D&AD 2003 - Best Animation/Best Direction

Cartoon D'Or 2003 - Nomination

I Castelli Animati 2003 - Medal of the honourable Pierferdinando Casini, President of the house, for Social Content.

The Dog Who Was a Cat Inside

Dir: Siri Melchior

Bafta 2003 - Nomination Best Short Animation

Cartoon D'Or 2003 - Nomination

Ars Electronica, Austria 2003 - Honorary Mention

SICAF 2003 - ASIFA Korea Prize

Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2003 - 2nd Prize Best Animated Short

Independent Film Festival in Berlin - Audience award for Best Animated Short Film

Greenpeace

Dir: John Williams & David Lea

Commercial Film Producers of Europe(CFP-E) Young Dir's Award - Speical Jury Prize and First Prize

CBBC 'Stretch Necks'

Dir: Tom Gravestock

Promax UK 2003 - Best Children's Promotional-Originated Gold

2002

Aero 'Kiosk'

Dir: Vince Sqibb with Animation Directors: Alyson Hamilton & Alistair Hearsum (Glassworks)

British Animation Awards 2002 - Best Craft in a Commercial

Coldplay 'Don't Panic'

Dir: Tim Hope

British Animation Awards 2002 - Best Music Video, Public Choice Awards

Ottawa Int'l Animation Festival 2002 - Best Music Video

Gorillaz 'Clint Eastwood'

Dir: Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett

Brit Awards 2002 - Best British Group, Best British Album, Best British Single, Best British Video, Best British Dance Act, Best British Newcomer.

Sony PS2 'The Wolfman'

Dir: Tim Hope

Imagina 2002 - Best Direction

D&AD 2002 - TV & Cinema Adv Crafts Animation

D&AD 2002 - TV & Cinema Adv Crafts Sound Design

One Giant Leap 'My Culture'

Dir: Tim Hope

Grammy Award 2002 - Nomination

NSPCC 'Cartoon'

Dir: Frank Budgen (Gorgeous) & Russell Brooke (Passion Pictures)

Cannes Lion Awards 2002 - Gold, Fundraising and Appeals

BTA Craft Awards 2002 - Best Crafted Commercial of the yr

Holland Animation Festival 2002 - First Prize, Educational Film Cat.

Ottawa Int'l Animation Festival 2002 - Grand Prix for Best Commissioned Film/Video

BBC TV World Cup Idents

Dir: Pete Candeland

Promax UK 2002 - Best Promotainment

Promax UK 2002 - Best Sports Promotion

Promax UK 2002 - Best Themed Promotion

2001

Flora 'Jack Spratt'

Dir: Pierre Coffin

London Effects & Animation Festival 2001 - Best Commercial

Mini 'Martians'

Dir: Chris Palmer (Gorgeous) & Animation Director: Phil Dale (Passion Pictures)

London Effects & Animation Festival 2001 - Best Live Action Effects

3D Festival, Copenhagen 2001 - Best Commercial

Aero 'Kiosk'

Dir: Vince Sqibb with Animation Directors: Alyson Hamilton & Alistair Hearsum (Glassworks)

BTAA Craft Awards 2001 - Best Animation (Passion Pictures)

BTAA Craft Awards 2001 - Best CG Animation (Glassworks)

King Biscuit Time 'I Walk the Earth'

Dir: Tim Hope

Annecy 2001 - Best Animated Sequence (Commissioned Films)

Coldplay 'Trouble'

Dir: Tim Hope

MTV Award (New York) 2001 - Best Art Direction

London Effects & Animation Festival 2001 - Nomination: Best Music Video

MTV Award (New York) 2001 - Best Breakthrough Video

Coldplay 'Don't Panic'

Dir: Tim Hope

LA Animation Celebration 2001 - Best Animated Music Video

Gorillaz '19/2000'

Dir: Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett

London Effects & Animation Festival 2001 - Nomination: Best Music Video

Sony PS2 'The Wolfman'

Dir: Tim Hope

BTAA 2001 - Toys and Games, Diploma

Gorillaz 'Clint Eastwood'

Dir: Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett

Billboard Music Video Awards 2001 - Best Modern Rock New Artist

Billboard Music Video Awards 2001 - Best Rap/Hip Hop New Artist

Billboard Music Video Awards 2001 - Maximum Vision Award

Q Awards 2001 - Best Music Video

Rushes Soho Shorts Festival 2001 - Best Music Video

LA Animation Celebration 2001 - Best Animated Video (2nd Place)

British Animation Awards - Best Music Video

MTV Music Awards, NY 2001 (Nominated) - Best Art Direction

MTV Music Awards, NY 2001 (Nominated) - MTV-2 Award

MTV Music Awards, NY 2001 (Nominated) - Best Breakthrough Video

Q Awards 2001 (Nominated) - Best Producer (Dan the Automator)

Mercury Music Prize 2001 - Nomination

MTV Europe Music Awards 2001 - Best Group, Best Dance Act, Best New Act, Web Award, Best Song, Best Video

2000

Iceland 'Fresh Food'

Dir: Paul Smith

BTAA 2000 - Bronze (Retail Category)

Creative Circle 2000 - Silver Award

1999

BBC "Future Generations"

Dir: Chris Palmer & Paul Berry

BTAA 1999 - Silver Award

Creative Circle 1999 - Silver Award

Promax 1999 - Gold Award

D&AD 1999 - Silver Award: Most Outstanding

D&AD 1999 - Promotional

D&AD 1999 - TV Graphics

D&AD 1999 - Award for Direction

D&AD 1999 - Award for TV Commercial Over 60 seconds

D&AD 1999 - Award for Special Effects

1998

Reebok "Doppleganger"

Dir: Nick Donkin

BTAA 1998 - Certificate of Merit

Creative Circle 1998 - Silver Award

Mobius Advertising Awards 1998 - Certificate of Outstanding Creativity

International Advertising Awards - Kinsale 1998 - Best Animation